How Much Does A Bathroom Renovation Cost In Halifax?

Written by
hgcadmin
Published on
April 14, 2026

A bathroom renovation in Halifax costs between $15,000 and $75,000 in 2026, with most mid-range projects landing in the $25,000 to $45,000 range. The final number depends on the size of the bathroom, whether you are changing the layout or keeping plumbing in place, and the quality of finishes you choose.

Labour costs in Halifax have remained elevated due to strong demand for skilled plumbers, electricians, and tile installers. Materials have stabilized somewhat compared to the sharp increases of 2022–2023, but specialty items like natural stone, frameless glass enclosures, and custom vanities still carry a premium.

Bathroom Renovation Cost By Project Scope

Renovation TypeCost RangeWhat Is Typically Included
Cosmetic Refresh$5,000 – $15,000New paint, updated fixtures, mirror, lighting, re-caulking
Standard Renovation$15,000 – $30,000New tile, vanity, toilet, tub or shower, flooring, with the layout kept the same
Mid-Range Full Renovation$30,000 – $50,000Full gut, new plumbing fixtures, custom tile, upgraded vanity, glass shower enclosure
High-End / Luxury Renovation$50,000 – $75,000+Layout changes, premium fixtures, heated floors, freestanding tub, custom cabinetry, smart features

These ranges assume a standard-sized bathroom of approximately 40 to 100 square feet. Larger master ensuites or bathrooms requiring structural modifications will trend toward the higher end.

Cost Breakdown By Component

Every bathroom renovation involves a mix of demolition, plumbing, electrical, and finishing. Here is where your budget typically goes.

ComponentBudget RangeMid-RangePremium Range
Demolition & Disposal$1,000 – $2,000$1,500 – $3,000$2,000 – $4,000
Plumbing$2,000 – $4,000$4,000 – $7,000$6,000 – $12,000
Electrical$1,000 – $2,500$2,000 – $4,000$3,500 – $6,000
Tile (Floor & Walls)$1,500 – $3,000$3,000 – $6,000$6,000 – $12,000
Vanity & Countertop$700 – $1,500$1,500 – $3,500$3,500 – $8,000+
Toilet$300 – $600$500 – $900$800 – $2,000
Tub or Shower$900 – $2,000$2,500 – $5,000$5,000 – $10,000+
Fixtures & Hardware$500 – $1,000$1,000 – $2,500$2,500 – $5,000
Painting & Finishing$500 – $1,000$800 – $1,500$1,000 – $2,500

Labour typically represents 30–40% of the total renovation cost in Halifax. Licensed plumbers and electricians are required for most bathroom projects.

Factors That Affect Your Bathroom Renovation Cost

Plumbing Changes

Keeping fixtures in their current locations is the most cost-effective approach. Moving a toilet, shower, or vanity to a new location can add $3,000 to $8,000 or more to the project.

Age Of The Home

Many homes in Halifax were built before 1980 and may have galvanized pipes, knob-and-tube wiring, and insulation that does not meet current code. Budget an additional 15–20% contingency for older properties.

Tile Selection

Ceramic and porcelain tiles range from $3 to $12 per square foot for materials alone, while natural stone options like marble or slate can run $15 to $40+ per square foot.

Permits

In HRM, a building permit is required when a bathroom renovation changes walls or the existing plumbing system, while replacing fixtures in place does not need one. Halifax Regional Municipality's fees are $6.88 per $1,000 of construction value (minimum $31.25), so a $25,000 renovation pays about $172, plus $25 for the plumbing permit. Electrical work needs a separate wiring permit, opened by a certified electrician through Nova Scotia Power, with fees from about $136 depending on the value of the electrical work.

Bathroom Renovation Cost By Room Type

Powder Room

A powder room renovation typically costs $5,000 to $12,000 for a complete refresh with new fixtures, flooring, and finishes.

Main Bathroom

A full renovation including new tile, vanity, toilet, and tub-shower unit typically costs $20,000 to $40,000, depending on finish quality.

Master Ensuite

Master ensuite renovations routinely cost $40,000 to $75,000+ in Halifax. See recent ensuite renovations in Halifax, from expanded primary suites to windowless condo ensuites. For homeowners considering adding a brand new bathroom, our guide on bathroom addition costs in Nova Scotia covers the full scope.

How To Get The Most From Your Budget

Keep the layout the same wherever possible. Invest more on tile, the shower enclosure, and the vanity. Plan your selections before demolition starts, since special-order items can take 4–8 weeks to arrive in Halifax.

Get A Bathroom Renovation Quote

At Halifax General Contractors, we specialize in bathroom renovations across Halifax and Nova Scotia, from small bathrooms to luxury spa-style ensuites.

See also our guides on how to choose a bathroom renovation contractor, bathroom remodeling checklists, master bathroom design ideas, and renovation costs per square foot.

Renovating on the Dartmouth side of the harbour? See our bathroom renovations in Dartmouth.

Get a free quote for a no-obligation consultation and detailed estimate.

Recent Posts

Free Quote
Live Chat